DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

FINANCIAL FRONT LIMITED

Financial Front Limited (“FF’) acts on behalf of small and medium sized enterprises and the information and data that we process relates to activities that are generally to do with corporate situations involving corporate information.

Our activities are highlighted on our main web page below:

http://www.financialfront.co.uk

GDPR legislation becomes effective on 25th May 2018 that governs the processing of personal information the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We have designed a Company Policy addressing this legislation.

Conor O’Broin is the data controller for Financial Front Limited (contact details below).

When we are provided with personal information, we use it primarily it for identification purposes and to deliver the services that our clients have requested. Processing of such information may be necessary to initiate steps to enter into a potential contract with a client and may also be required for the performance of a contract. We also reserve the right to process personal information where it may be necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

In the event that we store personal data, we aim to store the minimum required to conduct our business (and perform contracted activities with a client), treat it as strictly confidential, store and destroy it securely, and, protect such data from misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure.

We may also use such information for the purpose of informing parties about industry events and developments or provide updates about our activities or services where we have consent to do so.

We will annually review the purposes for which we hold personal information and secure and delete personal information that is no longer needed or delete information that has gone out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any personal data that we obtain and consider (on an annual basis) whether it is necessary to update this information.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  •  The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  •  The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data; 
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

It is unlikely event that we would transfer your information overseas. In this event, will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information.

Contact Details 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Conor O’Broin -conor@financialfront.co.uk / 0207 917 9576.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.